A home’s value reflects both the property itself and the demand for its location. Over a long hold, local supply, jobs, access and how the home compares with alternatives can all matter. Understanding those factors helps you ask better questions about appreciation while keeping your budget and housing needs in view.

This matters because buyers make thirty-year decisions using signals built for a thirty-day sale. Staging, finishes, and photography are optimized to close a transaction. Appreciation is a different question with a different answer set. Here is what actually drives it, roughly in order of how much it explains, and what to discount.

1. Whether new supply can be added

This is the quiet giant. When demand rises in a place where housing is easy to build, the response is more houses. When demand rises in a place where building is hard, the response is higher prices on the homes that already exist. Same demand, completely different outcome for the owner.

Supply constraint comes in a few flavors, and they stack: physical geography (water, mountains, protected land), regulation (zoning, lot minimums, historic overlays, permitting friction), and simple build-out. A neighborhood with no vacant parcels left can only add housing by replacing what is there.

The test to apply

Look at what has been built within a mile in the last ten years. If the answer is “a lot, quickly, and it looks like this house,” future demand has somewhere to go besides your property’s price.

The middle 80% of South Dakota counties grew anywhere from 6.6% to 13.1% a year

Each bar is one state: the 10th to 90th percentile county by annualized price growth, 2020 to 2025. The dot is the median county.

2%4%6%8%10%12%14%South Dakota 6.6% to 13.1%

Show the numbers
State10th pct countyMedian county90th pct countySpread (pts)
South Dakota6.6%8.6%13.1%6.5
Montana7%10.8%12.3%5.3
Wyoming5.6%8.1%10.6%5.0
North Dakota4.8%6.3%9.5%4.7
Mississippi4.5%6.7%9.3%4.7
Michigan8.2%10.3%12.8%4.6
California4.3%6.3%8.9%4.6
Colorado6.3%8.1%10.8%4.5
Kansas6.3%8.4%10.8%4.5
Texas5.9%8.3%10.2%4.3
New York6.7%9.3%11%4.3
Oklahoma5.5%8%9.7%4.2
West Virginia5.3%7.3%9.4%4.1
Alabama6.4%8.3%10.4%4.0
Arkansas6.4%8.3%10.4%4.0
New Mexico5.8%8.8%9.8%4.0
Idaho8.8%10.4%12.6%3.8
Georgia8.1%10.2%11.8%3.7
Pennsylvania6.3%8%9.8%3.5
Alaska5.1%6.3%8.6%3.5
Louisiana2.4%4.5%5.8%3.4
Missouri7.7%9.3%11%3.3
Illinois5.9%7.6%9.2%3.3
Kentucky7.3%9%10.6%3.3
Oregon5.9%8.1%9.2%3.3
Minnesota6.2%7.7%9.6%3.3
Florida8%9.9%11.2%3.2
Nebraska7.2%8.5%10.2%3.1
Virginia7.4%8.9%10.4%3.0
Tennessee9.4%11.3%12.4%3.0
Maryland6.6%7.7%9.7%3.0
North Carolina8.8%10.2%11.7%2.9
Iowa6.3%7.5%9.1%2.8
New Jersey8.9%10.7%11.7%2.8
Utah8.5%9.7%11.3%2.8
Wisconsin8.9%10%11.6%2.7
Massachusetts7.7%8.9%10.4%2.6
Vermont10%10.6%12.5%2.5
South Carolina8.7%10%11.2%2.5
Indiana8%9.3%10.4%2.4
New Hampshire10.3%11.2%12.6%2.3
Ohio7.8%9.1%10.1%2.3
Nevada6.7%8%8.9%2.2
Arizona8.7%9.3%10.8%2.1
Washington7.3%8.5%9.3%2.0
Maine10.8%11.3%12.2%1.4
Connecticut9.8%10.1%10.5%0.7

2. Local income and job growth

Housing prices are ultimately paid out of local incomes. Areas that add well-paid jobs add bidders with more purchasing power, and that pressure capitalizes into the housing stock. The direction of travel matters more than the level: an area with moderate incomes that are rising tends to outperform a wealthy area that is flat, because the growth is what is not yet priced in.

Two refinements worth carrying. First, employment diversity is a durability factor: a market leaning on one employer or one sector inherits that sector’s volatility. Second, what counts is the commute shed the property sits in, not the metro headline, which is one reason metro-level statistics travel so poorly down to a single address.

3. Land share versus structure

A house is two assets with opposite behavior bolted together. The structure depreciates: it wears out, systems age, and layouts fall out of fashion. The land does not depreciate, and in a constrained location it is the part that appreciates.

Two homes can cost the same and split that value very differently. One is a modest house on a valuable lot, the other a large new build on inexpensive land. Over twenty years these diverge, because in the first case you own an appreciating asset carrying a depreciating one, and in the second the depreciating part dominates the price you paid.

4. Access and the amenity gradient

Value falls off with distance from the things people want daily access to: employment centers, transit, walkable retail, parks, and water. The gradient is real and steep, and it operates at a scale far below the ZIP code, where a few blocks can matter.

  • Directional growth: most metros expand along corridors. Being in the path of that expansion, instead of behind it, shows up in appreciation.
  • Boundary effects: school attendance lines, municipal borders, and tax jurisdictions create price steps between physically identical homes.
  • Negative proximity: arterials, rail, flight paths, and industrial edges are priced in permanently, not temporarily.

5. How the home is positioned against its peers

The last driver is the one most analysis skips entirely: where this house sits within the set of homes it actually competes with. Homes can differ in condition, price and suitability for local demand, even on the same street. An area average cannot capture all of those differences.

This is the difference between knowing an area is good and knowing a property is well positioned inside it, the pattern behind two homes in the same ZIP code appreciating differently.

Property Hub
Sample homes

Home A3 bed · 1,840 sq ft · comp value $612k

Investment score

High confidence
8.8out of 10

Top tier

Ranks near the top of homes in its local market for appreciation potential.

Compared with 500+ similar homes in Charleston, SC, using neighborhood price history.

Model-generated estimate. Not investment advice.

Home B3 bed · 1,790 sq ft · comp value $598k

Investment score

High confidence
5.2out of 10

Around the median

Ranks around the middle of its local market for appreciation potential.

Compared with 500+ similar homes in Charleston, SC, using neighborhood price history.

Model-generated estimate. Not investment advice.

The same score card on two sample homes in one market. A comparative market analysis can defend a similar value for both, because they are close on size, age and recent nearby sales. The score is where they separate, and a comp set is not built to show that. Run a real address

How to put visible features in context

Renovations and finishes

Updating a home mostly moves it to the current standard of its market. It can raise today’s sale price and shorten time on market, which is genuine value, but it rarely changes the rate at which the property grows afterward. A renovated house in a slow market is a renovated house in a slow market.

Recent price history

A neighborhood that just ran up is not the same as a neighborhood that is going to. Sometimes a run-up reveals a durable shift in demand; sometimes it exhausts one. Recent movement is an input, not a conclusion, and treating it as momentum is the most common analytical error in residential real estate.

Broad market timing

Timing matters when rates and prices affect what you can afford. You can also compare which home fits your needs within that market. Consider both questions, and test whether the purchase still works if appreciation is slower than you assume.

The house itself, mostly

Square footage, bedroom count, and condition largely determine what a home is worth today. That is the appraisal and comparable-sales question, and it is well served by existing tools. It is a different question from how the home is positioned to grow. See how AVMs, appraisals, and an appreciation score differ.

Value today vs. growth from here

Comps tell you what a home is worth now. The drivers above tell you how it is positioned to move from here. Both matter, and conflating them is how buyers end up with a fairly priced home in a structurally slow position.

Turning drivers into a decision

These factors interact and can be difficult to weigh. Begin with information you can check, such as local price history, permitted development and comparable sales. Keep your assumptions visible and allow more time for questions the evidence does not settle.

That is the job Good Investment does. It scores a property against the market it actually competes in and translates the score into a measured market edge in points per year plus an estimated pace built on the market’s long-run growth, with confidence flags kept visible where the data is thin. It is a screen, not a promise.

Bring local context into the comparison

Long-run appreciation is mostly a story about supply constraint, local income growth, land, access, and peer positioning. It is much less a story about finishes, staging, and last year’s headline. If you are weighing a specific house, start with how to evaluate a property for appreciation, and for the wider lens see how measured paces vary across states and counties.