Home appreciation by state
Compare all 50 states and DC by measured home-price growth over the last five years. The 1-year and 10-year paces help you put that window in context, and county spreads show the variation within each state. These figures come from the FHFA all-transactions house price index and describe history, not future appreciation.
How much states disagree with themselves
State averages provide a starting point for research. To look more closely, each row below shows one state's counties: the band covers the middle 80% of them, and the tick is the state average you see in the table further down. In South Dakota, the widest state here, Walworth County grew at +2.6% a year while Custer County grew at +13.7%. Both sit inside the same state-level number.
- South Dakota6.5
- Montana5.3
- Wyoming5.0
- North Dakota4.7
- Mississippi4.7
- Michigan4.6
- California4.6
- Colorado4.5
- Kansas4.5
- Texas4.3
- New York4.3
- Oklahoma4.2
- West Virginia4.1
- Alabama4.0
- Arkansas4.0
- New Mexico4.0
- Idaho3.8
- Georgia3.7
- Pennsylvania3.5
- Alaska3.5
- Louisiana3.4
- Missouri3.3
- Illinois3.3
- Kentucky3.3
- Oregon3.3
- Minnesota3.3
- Florida3.2
- Nebraska3.1
- Virginia3.0
- Tennessee3.0
- Maryland3.0
- North Carolina2.9
- Iowa2.8
- New Jersey2.8
- Utah2.8
- Wisconsin2.7
- Massachusetts2.6
- Vermont2.5
- South Carolina2.5
- Indiana2.4
- New Hampshire2.3
- Ohio2.3
- Nevada2.2
- Arizona2.1
- Washington2.0
- Maine1.4
- Connecticut0.7
What the data shows
Fastest state
Maine +11.6%/yr
Five years through 2025. District of Columbia is slowest at +2.7%/yr, a national spread of 8.9 points a year.
Typical gap inside one state
3.3 pts/yr
Median distance between a state's 10th- and 90th-percentile county. 45 of 47 states are 2 points or wider; 31 are 3 or wider.
What that gap is worth
$95,000
A $400,000 home carried through the same five years at the median state's 10th-percentile county pace reached $561,000; at its 90th-percentile pace, $656,000.
Rankings are window-dependent
6 places
Median change in a state's rank between the 5-year and 10-year windows. Washington moves furthest: #38 over five years, #9 over ten.
State rankings by 5-year pace
Show all 50 states and DCHide table
| # | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maine | +5.8% | +11.6% | +8.3% | +121.8% |
| 2 | New Hampshire | +5.7% | +11.0% | +8.1% | +118.5% |
| 3 | Rhode Island | +6.3% | +10.9% | +8.1% | +117.3% |
| 4 | Vermont | +4.5% | +10.9% | +6.9% | +95.3% |
| 5 | Montana | +4.0% | +10.8% | +7.9% | +114.6% |
| 6 | New Jersey | +6.9% | +10.7% | +6.8% | +93.6% |
| 7 | South Carolina | +4.9% | +10.7% | +8.0% | +115.8% |
| 8 | North Carolina | +3.6% | +10.6% | +8.1% | +117.2% |
| 9 | Tennessee | +3.6% | +10.6% | +8.4% | +125.0% |
| 10 | Connecticut | +7.2% | +10.5% | +6.1% | +80.7% |
| 11 | Florida | +0.7% | +10.3% | +8.9% | +134.1% |
| 12 | Georgia | +3.3% | +10.2% | +8.2% | +120.2% |
| 13 | Idaho | +3.1% | +10.0% | +10.0% | +159.5% |
| 14 | Wisconsin | +6.2% | +9.9% | +7.3% | +101.7% |
| 15 | Arizona | +1.9% | +9.7% | +8.5% | +126.6% |
| 16 | Indiana | +5.2% | +9.4% | +7.2% | +101.1% |
| 17 | Ohio | +5.8% | +9.4% | +7.2% | +100.8% |
| 18 | Arkansas | +4.2% | +9.3% | +6.4% | +85.5% |
| 19 | Utah | +3.2% | +9.3% | +8.6% | +129.0% |
| 20 | New York | +7.0% | +9.2% | +6.8% | +92.2% |
| 21 | Michigan | +5.7% | +9.1% | +7.4% | +104.2% |
| 22 | Missouri | +4.7% | +9.1% | +6.9% | +94.9% |
| 23 | Delaware | +4.7% | +9.0% | +6.0% | +79.5% |
| 24 | Kentucky | +4.9% | +8.9% | +6.6% | +90.0% |
| 25 | New Mexico | +4.0% | +8.9% | +6.5% | +87.5% |
| 26 | South Dakota | +3.7% | +8.9% | +6.8% | +92.2% |
| 27 | Alabama | +3.8% | +8.8% | +6.4% | +86.5% |
| 28 | Kansas | +4.9% | +8.8% | +6.6% | +90.2% |
| 29 | Massachusetts | +4.8% | +8.7% | +6.8% | +93.3% |
| 30 | Virginia | +4.7% | +8.7% | +6.1% | +80.7% |
| 31 | Nebraska | +3.9% | +8.6% | +6.7% | +92.1% |
| 32 | Pennsylvania | +5.8% | +8.6% | +6.2% | +83.1% |
| 33 | Nevada | +2.7% | +8.4% | +8.4% | +124.8% |
| 34 | Illinois | +6.6% | +8.3% | +5.5% | +70.2% |
| 35 | Oklahoma | +3.6% | +8.2% | +5.8% | +76.3% |
| 36 | Texas | +1.8% | +8.1% | +7.0% | +96.3% |
| 37 | Wyoming | +5.0% | +8.1% | +5.6% | +72.8% |
| 38 | Washington | +3.0% | +8.0% | +8.2% | +120.9% |
| 39 | Mississippi | +4.4% | +7.7% | +5.3% | +68.1% |
| 40 | West Virginia | +5.5% | +7.6% | +4.9% | +61.7% |
| 41 | Hawaii | +2.1% | +7.5% | +5.6% | +73.0% |
| 42 | Iowa | +4.0% | +7.5% | +5.4% | +69.8% |
| 43 | California | +1.9% | +7.2% | +6.3% | +84.9% |
| 44 | Maryland | +3.7% | +7.2% | +5.1% | +63.9% |
| 45 | Colorado | +1.3% | +7.1% | +7.3% | +102.1% |
| 46 | Alaska | +4.6% | +7.0% | +4.5% | +54.9% |
| 47 | Minnesota | +3.6% | +6.9% | +5.9% | +78.0% |
| 48 | Oregon | +2.1% | +6.7% | +6.8% | +93.6% |
| 49 | North Dakota | +5.4% | +6.3% | +4.1% | +49.2% |
| 50 | Louisiana | +3.0% | +4.5% | +3.6% | +43.0% |
| 51 | District of Columbia | +1.4% | +2.7% | +3.7% | +43.4% |
County spread inside each state
Show the county spread for 47 statesHide table
| South Dakota | 35 | Walworth+2.6% | +6.6% | +8.6% | +13.1% | Custer+13.7% | 6.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montana | 35 | Dawson+4.4% | +7.0% | +10.8% | +12.3% | Deer Lodge+15.3% | 5.3 |
| Wyoming | 21 | Weston+3.6% | +5.6% | +8.1% | +10.6% | Big Horn+11.3% | 5.0 |
| North Dakota | 21 | Cavalier+2.1% | +4.8% | +6.3% | +9.5% | Bottineau+11.3% | 4.7 |
| Mississippi | 59 | Leflore+2.7% | +4.5% | +6.7% | +9.3% | Panola+11.2% | 4.7 |
| Michigan | 82 | Washtenaw+7.6% | +8.2% | +10.3% | +12.8% | Benzie+13.2% | 4.6 |
| California | 56 | San Francisco+2.6% | +4.3% | +6.3% | +8.9% | Imperial+9.8% | 4.6 |
| Colorado | 49 | Phillips+5.1% | +6.3% | +8.1% | +10.8% | San Juan+14.2% | 4.5 |
| Kansas | 62 | Stevens+4.0% | +6.3% | +8.4% | +10.8% | Anderson+12.4% | 4.5 |
| Texas | 170 | Pecos+0.6% | +5.9% | +8.3% | +10.2% | Hamilton+13.2% | 4.3 |
| New York | 60 | Kings+3.7% | +6.7% | +9.3% | +11.0% | Sullivan+12.2% | 4.3 |
| Oklahoma | 52 | Woods+2.9% | +5.5% | +8.0% | +9.7% | Choctaw+11.8% | 4.2 |
| West Virginia | 37 | Lincoln+0.7% | +5.3% | +7.3% | +9.4% | Hardy+13.4% | 4.1 |
| Alabama | 57 | Clarke+3.6% | +6.4% | +8.3% | +10.4% | Clay+14.9% | 4.0 |
| Arkansas | 59 | Saint Francis+3.4% | +6.4% | +8.3% | +10.4% | Benton+12.1% | 4.0 |
| New Mexico | 26 | Union+3.9% | +5.8% | +8.8% | +9.8% | Valencia+10.5% | 4.0 |
| Idaho | 41 | Ada+8.2% | +8.8% | +10.4% | +12.6% | Adams+16.6% | 3.8 |
| Georgia | 126 | Washington+5.7% | +8.1% | +10.2% | +11.8% | Macon+15.8% | 3.7 |
| Pennsylvania | 64 | Greene+4.6% | +6.3% | +8.0% | +9.8% | Carbon+11.6% | 3.5 |
| Alaska | 8 | Kodiak Island+4.5% | +5.1% | +6.3% | +8.6% | Kenai Peninsula+8.9% | 3.5 |
| Louisiana | 54 | Morehouse+1.6% | +2.4% | +4.5% | +5.8% | Jackson+8.3% | 3.4 |
| Missouri | 97 | Pemiscot+5.6% | +7.7% | +9.3% | +11.0% | Harrison+18.9% | 3.3 |
| Illinois | 91 | Greene+3.1% | +5.9% | +7.6% | +9.2% | Putnam+12.9% | 3.3 |
| Kentucky | 95 | Lawrence+4.7% | +7.3% | +9.0% | +10.6% | Butler+12.3% | 3.3 |
| Oregon | 33 | Multnomah+4.0% | +5.9% | +8.1% | +9.2% | Baker+12.2% | 3.3 |
| Minnesota | 85 | Pennington+3.1% | +6.2% | +7.7% | +9.6% | Lac Qui Parle+11.7% | 3.3 |
| Florida | 63 | Sumter+6.2% | +8.0% | +9.9% | +11.2% | Miami-Dade+12.4% | 3.2 |
| Nebraska | 56 | Box Butte+5.7% | +7.2% | +8.5% | +10.2% | Polk+11.6% | 3.1 |
| Virginia | 123 | Alexandria City+4.3% | +7.4% | +8.9% | +10.4% | Charlotte+14.0% | 3.0 |
| Tennessee | 91 | Shelby+6.6% | +9.4% | +11.3% | +12.4% | Union+13.9% | 3.0 |
| Maryland | 24 | Baltimore City+5.5% | +6.6% | +7.7% | +9.7% | Worcester+10.2% | 3.0 |
| North Carolina | 97 | Northampton+3.7% | +8.8% | +10.2% | +11.7% | Avery+13.6% | 2.9 |
| Iowa | 96 | Ida+4.6% | +6.3% | +7.5% | +9.1% | Montgomery+12.8% | 2.8 |
| New Jersey | 21 | Hudson+8.1% | +8.9% | +10.7% | +11.7% | Atlantic+12.5% | 2.8 |
| Utah | 25 | Grand+7.8% | +8.5% | +9.7% | +11.3% | Carbon+11.7% | 2.8 |
| Wisconsin | 71 | Saint Croix+8.0% | +8.9% | +10.0% | +11.6% | Door+12.5% | 2.7 |
| Massachusetts | 13 | Suffolk+6.1% | +7.7% | +8.9% | +10.4% | Dukes+11.9% | 2.6 |
| Vermont | 14 | Chittenden+9.8% | +10.0% | +10.6% | +12.5% | Essex+16.5% | 2.5 |
| South Carolina | 44 | Darlington+7.1% | +8.7% | +10.0% | +11.2% | Bamberg+11.8% | 2.5 |
| Indiana | 91 | Spencer+7.2% | +8.0% | +9.3% | +10.4% | Ohio+13.4% | 2.4 |
| New Hampshire | 10 | Rockingham+10.1% | +10.3% | +11.2% | +12.6% | Coos+13.3% | 2.3 |
| Ohio | 87 | Belmont+6.3% | +7.8% | +9.1% | +10.1% | Crawford+11.4% | 2.3 |
| Nevada | 12 | Elko+6.5% | +6.7% | +8.0% | +8.9% | White Pine+11.0% | 2.2 |
| Arizona | 14 | Mohave+8.3% | +8.7% | +9.3% | +10.8% | Apache+11.8% | 2.1 |
| Washington | 39 | Ferry+5.4% | +7.3% | +8.5% | +9.3% | Pend Oreille+10.6% | 2.0 |
| Maine | 16 | Aroostook+10.6% | +10.8% | +11.3% | +12.2% | Knox+13.0% | 1.4 |
| Connecticut | 9 | Western CT+9.3% | +9.8% | +10.1% | +10.5% | Southeastern CT+10.6% | 0.7 |
How to read this: “5-yr /yr” is compound annual growth over the five years ending 2025; “10-yr total” is the cumulative change over ten years. “p10” and “p90” are the 10th and 90th percentiles of county pace within a state, and “Gap” is the distance between them in percentage points a year. All figures are nominal (not inflation-adjusted).
Source & method: State figures: FHFA quarterly all-transactions index, annualized as the mean of the four quarterly (NSA) values. County figures: FHFA annual county index (experimental), counties and county equivalents with sufficient transaction history. States with fewer than 8 counties carrying full history are left out of the spread analysis, because percentiles over a handful of counties do not mean anything. Data published by the FHFA House Price Index, covering 2,604 counties through 2025; this edition compiled 2026-10-17. Educational data, not investment advice.
Reuse: the FHFA index is public domain, and the rankings and county spreads compiled here are free to use with attribution and a link to this page. Download the CSV. State averages hide wide local variation; even homes in the same ZIP code appreciate differently.
How does your home compare?
See how your home ranks against nearby homes. Your first analysis is free.
Measured FHFA data · through 2025